A Constructional Analysis of There Sentences and Locative Inversions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagasaki Junshin Catholic University
Principal Investigator
Mino Takashi  長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 講師 (50910048)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords英語学 / there構文 / 場所句倒置構文 / 構文文法 / 認知言語学 / 情報構造 / 倒置構文
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、主語指示物の存在・出現を表し、新情報の導入という機能を果たす二つの構文 (there構文と場所句倒置構文) に関して、大規模コーパスを用いた詳細な語法研究によって、特定の動詞・主語名詞を伴う英語のthere構文や場所句倒置構文の特殊な用法を発掘・記述・一般化し、語法研究から得られた新たな知見を、構文文法の枠組みから理論化する。それによって、there構文・場所句倒置構文に関して新たな語法的知見が得られるだけでなく、構文文法でのネットワーク構築のあり方に対してモデルケースを提示することで、構文文法理論への示唆を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the behavior of there constructions with specific verbs and subject nouns, based on examples from large corpora. In particular, this study analyzed three types of there constructions: (1) there contact clauses with come as a second verb, (2) deictic there constructions with the verb go, and (3) existential there constructions with the verb become. By focusing on these expressions, I found that it is necessary to focus on both the verb and the noun when analyzing there constructions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義としては、これまで着目されていなかった表現を大規模コーパスを用いた詳細な語法研究を通して発掘することができたという記述的貢献が挙げられる。これまでのthere構文研究は少数の用例 (研究者の作例) をもとに一般化がなされる傾向があった。本研究で得られた結果の中には、これまでの一般からは外れる用例も含まれており、再度、there構文で使用される動詞の種類や動詞と構文の繋がりを再検討する必要性が示唆された。