The functional development of copulas in Bantu languages: a cross-linguistic study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Furumoto Makoto  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (20796354)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコピュラ / 場所述語 / バントゥ / 類型論 / 文法化 / バントゥ系諸語 / スワヒリ語 / 機能変化 / バントゥ諸語
Outline of Research at the Start
存在動詞や場所動詞(例:「太郎は家にいる」)から、名詞述語文を形成するコピュラ動詞「太郎は学生である」への機能の変化や拡張は、通言語的に起こりうる現象とされている。本研究では、アフリカのバントゥ諸語におけるこうしたコピュラの変化を解明する。分析に必要なデータは、主に文献資料から収集する予定だが、適宜アフリカに赴いてデータを収集することも考えている。この研究は、海外の研究者とも協力しながら行い、研究成果は国際会議でも発表する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cross-linguistically, locative, existential, and posture verbs tend to develop into general copulas covering nominal and adjectival predications. To reveal the process of diachronic change of copulas in Bantu languages, this study examined the data retrieved from written grammars and descriptions of Bantu languages. Consequently, I found that the use of reflexes of Proto-Bantu *-ba ‘be, become’ varies between languages. The functional variation of reflexes of *-ba allows us to consider that it can take a diachronic path from locative to general copula, a cross-linguistically observable tendency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文法化と呼ばれる文法形式の発達は、離散的にではなく、一定の普遍的な傾向に沿って生じると考えられている。文法化に関してどのような普遍的な傾向があるのか、また、どのようなプロセスを経て文法化が進展するのかは、研究者の関心を集めるトピックの一つである。
本研究では、場所叙述や名詞/形容詞叙述に用いられる動詞に関して、バントゥ系の言語でも、世界のほかの言語でみられるのと似た変化が生じている可能性が高いことを明らかにした。この研究の意義は、これまで見落とされてきた個別言語の記述データに着目したこと、そうした記述データを類型論的な議論に落とし込んだところに集約できる。