An empirical study of the interaction between prosodic information and morphological structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0102:Literature, linguistics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Huang Chuyu  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (70908665)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords形態構造 / 韻律情報 / 音韻論 / 音声学 / フット / 持続時間 / アクセント / 日本語 / 自然度評価 / 音響分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,アクセントのような韻律情報と言語の形態構造の相互作用について,自然度評価などの心理的指標を用いて多面的に検証するものである。日本語を含む多くの言語では,複合構造や派生などの形態的プロセスの適用により,アクセントや声調といった韻律情報が変化すると知られている。本研究は,従来の実験方法とオンライン実験を併用し,日本語話者に対して複合語アクセント規則に対する違反や,韻律境界の違反などの不自然な韻律パターンを評価させる知覚実験と,自然発話をさせる産出実験を行う。本研究の結果により,ヒトの複合構造に関するアクセント規則の知覚と計算の仕組みがさらに解明されると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the correlation between the morphological structure and prosodic information in Japanese compound words. Comparing compound and simple words, a significant difference in the average mora duration between the two groups was observed. Specifically, the average mora duration and the duration of the boundary mora in compound words were longer compared to simplex words, suggesting that morphological structure is correlated with speech information. Furthermore, when comparing the phoneme length of words with morphological left-headed compounds and right-headed compounds, it was found that words with left-headed compounds are more likely to incorporate longer durations and pauses at morphological boundaries, providing evidence of the correspondence between morphological structure and acoustic information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は語形成と韻律情報の交互作用を検証し、言語の普遍性と言語内変異を理解する上での新たな理論モデルを提供する。日本語母語話者を対象に実験を実施し、アクセントの主観的評価と、産出実験の分析を通じて、形態的複雑性が話者の語形成メカニズムと実際の音声情報にどう影響するかを明らかにしようとした。また、オンライン実験を利用することも、コロナ以降の研究環境において新たな方法論的可能性を示している。