Dialogue between Sunnis and Shi'is in Medieval Islam: Fada'il works on the Twelve Imams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Ryo  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (30908083)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイスラーム / スンナ派・シーア派関係 / 十二イマーム / 美質の書 / イルハン朝 / 崇敬
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、イスラームの二大分派であるスンナ派とシーア派の関係史を、一般的にシーア派(特に十二イマーム派)の崇敬対象とされる十二イマームをめぐる両派間の議論の歴史から再考する。十二イマームはシーア派教義の中核をなす存在であり、同派の学者たちは彼らの「美質」の伝承を集め、美質の書という文献を繰り返し編纂した。一方、スンナ派学者の一部は12世紀以降に十二イマームへの崇敬を表明し、彼らの美質の書を編纂した。本研究は両派の美質の書作品群を網羅的に分析し、そこでの宗派意識の表出や他派への視点などを考察することで、両派の対立だけではない対話の歴史を明らかにし、新たなイスラーム理解を獲得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project made clear how the Twelve Imams, the twelve symbolic figures of Shi'ism, were venerated by Sunnis in their Sunni contexts, by analyzing fada'il works on the Twelve Imams written by Imamophilic Sunnis in the pre-modern periods. This project obtained three important achievements. First, the article in English on interconfessional transmission of the traditions about the Twelve Imams in 13th-17th centuries. Second, the article in Japanese on various understandings of the Mahdi(savior) among Imamophilic Sunnis. Third, the Japanese translation and notes of a Persian chronicle in the 14th century, Tarikh-i Uljaytu, which has detailed accounts about the Sunni-Shi'i relationship at that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スンナ派とシーア派に関してはこれまで対立や思想上の相違に関心が集中していたが、十二イマームという両派共通の崇敬対象をめぐる議論や宗派間交流の詳細を明らかにしたことにより、両派の相互理解や自派・他派認識の歴史的展開を新たな視点から検討することが可能となった。それにより、イスラームの宗派についての本質主義的理解を克服する手がかりを得て、その内部の思想的多様性や思想形成の長期性、そして宗派境界の柔軟性に関する理解を深めることができた。