Research for Optimization of treatment techniques and temporary storage for cultural properties damaged by the disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
Haga Ayae  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 研究員 (80754530)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保存環境 / 一時保管収蔵庫 / 被災文化財 / 真空凍結乾燥 / 一時保管 / 応急処置 / 収蔵庫
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,被災資料に取られた処置条件により,どのような資料状態の違いが生まれるのか,またそれら被災資料が保管される一時保管場所の環境整備の要点について検証していくことで,被災資料保存のための指針となる情報を示すことを最終目的とする。具体的には,(1)被災資料の一時保管のための一般室利用方法について熱的,湿気的特性に着目して整理を行い,(2)被災資料処置の中で特に効率的に,多量に実施されている紙資料における真空凍結乾燥の最適条件の2点を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In preparation for future disasters, it is necessary to verify the optimal conditions for temporary storage and post-rescue treatment of cultural properties. In this study, we investigated the differences in the condition of the damaged cultural property materials depending on the treatment conditions taken. We also examined the key points of environmental maintenance in temporary storage facilities where cultural properties are stored. We investigated the relationship between temperature and humidity trends, pests, and the deteriorated condition of materials in temporary storage and collection facilities. In addition, the optimal conditions for vacuum freeze-drying of damaged paper materials were also examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般室における資料保存環境を評価することで、災害時における保管場所の選定や設置、管理をスムーズに進行されることに貢献できる。また一時保管場所の設置は、災害時だけでなく、近年各自治体でも課題となっている文化財収蔵空間逼迫化への対応策となることも期待できる。そして、資料の多様性から従来経験則的に実施されていた紙資料の真空凍結乾燥について、乾燥条件による資料状態の変化を明らかにすることにより、今後の災害において被災した資料を処理するための指針を提案できる。