Material identification of original Jomon materials using deep learning with artificial intelligence (AI)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0103:History, archaeology, museology, and related fields
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Sanae  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (80910603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords縄文原体 / 縄文時代 / 縄文土器 / 縄目 / AI / 植物性素材 / 動物性素材 / 深層学習 / 素材 / 植物性 / 動物性
Outline of Research at the Start
人工知能(AI)の一つである深層学習(Deep Learning)を活用して、縄文土器に残る縄の回転圧痕から、縄に用いられた素材を同定する。
縄目を生む施文具である‘縄文原体’は未だ発見されていない。土器には縄文原体に用いられた素材の痕跡が認められるが、痕跡から素材を同定する試みは、ほとんど実施されてこなかった。縄文原体の素材として考えられる植物性・動物性素材を採取・収集し、実験考古学の手法で縄文を復原する。復原した縄文を深層学習によってパターン認識させて、縄文原体の素材の違いや粘土の乾き具合の違いといった、様々な異なる条件に対応した素材同定の判別基準を構築し、実際の土器の縄文素材を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to break through the material identification of the cord mark patterns found on Jomon pottery by utilizing deep learning (Deep Learning), a form of artificial intelligence (AI), and to identify the materials used on the tools of cord marking. Jomon pottery was decorated with a variety of cord mark patterns depending on the time period and region, and the materials used varied according to the time period and region. However, it has been difficult to establish a method for identifying the material from the rope pattern, and no objective criteria for identification have been established. We collected both plant and animal materials from folklore examples, made Jomon clay tablets from each material, and attempted to extract the characteristics of the different materials by machine-learning the images taken by computer vision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、飛躍的な発達を遂げている人工知能(AI)は、多岐にわたる情報処理に優れている。肉眼と実体顕微鏡による観察中心に行われてきた素材同定に、コンピュータービジョンを用いた機械学習を導入することで、パターンの数値化による分類と自動識別を試み、素材の同定を実現しようとする研究は当分野にとって革新的な試みといえよう。素材同定の判別基準を構築することは、施文原体の素材を解明するだけではなく、縄文の人々が自然資源をどのように利用していたのか、その一端をも明らかにする。土器に残された縄文から当時の資源利用を追究する視点は、弥生時代の縄目を持つ土器や瓦の縄敲き研究での応用も可能で、新たな研究領域を開拓する。