Freedom and Constraints in Family Dynamics: Exploring the Contractualization of Marriage Law and the Future of Child-Rearing Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0105:Law and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kazuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 助手 (10906861)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法哲学 / 政治哲学 / フェミニズム / 同性婚 / 家族法 / 婚姻 / 親子 / クィア / ジェンダー法学 / 養子縁組 / セクシュアリティ / リベラリズム / 子どもの権利 / 婚姻制度 / 契約法 / ジェンダー法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、家族をめぐる人々の自由の尊重を出発点とした上で、共同生活や養育におけるその自由の限界を法哲学的に研究し、婚姻法の契約法化の内実と養育の制度の最良の構想を明らかにすることである。成人間の関係については、契約の自由とその限界について考察してきた契約法の哲学の知見を参照することで整理・分析し、成人による子の養育については、子どもの権利の哲学も加えて参照することで整理・分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Martha Fineman proposed abolishing legal marriage, which specially protects the relationship between independent adults, and reorganizing family law as an institution of dependency and care. This proposal has often been supported in Anglo-American and Japanese legal and political philosophy, but different views have been expressed by theorists regarding the contractualization of marriage and the substantive details of the care institution. This study analyzed and examined those different views by referring to contract law theories and theories on children's rights, thereby clarifying to some extent the normative theory to guide family law. In particular, it provided certain answers regarding the power imbalance in cohabitation and the principles for assigning caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本論文は、婚姻から親子まで、特に英米・日本における現代の家族法哲学の文献を包括的に検討することを通じて、私たちが自由に追求・形成する多様な家族を平等に尊重しつつ、多様な家族の中にいる弱者/子どもを遍く保護する法的仕組みの方向性を明らかにした。そうすることで、多様な関係/性の平等な尊重、ジェンダーや経済力に由来する格差の是正、全ての子どもの権利の平等な保障、依存とケアへの公的対処など、現代社会で重要な課題の解決に貢献する重要な知見を提供した。