Considering the Importance of Procedural Fairness in the Public Works through the Citizens' Preferences and their Project Evaluation: From the Perspectives of Behavioral Administration Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0106:Political science and related fields
Research InstitutionSenshu University (2022-2023)
Waseda University (2021)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukino  専修大学, 法学部, 講師 (60906155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公共事業 / 手続的公正 / 帰結の望ましさ / 工事品質の確保 / 「良い談合」論 / 市民評価 / 行動行政学 / サーベイ実験 / 公共工事調達
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、公共事業の事業者選定過程において競争入札手続の公正性を確保することの意義を、事業の受益者である市民の選好と事業評価の観察を通じて明らかにする。公共事業プロセスの公正性に関しては、公正な競争の下で守られる市民の経済利益と、むしろ競争抑制下で追求が容易になる工事品質とのトレードオフを背景に、公正確保の利点を巡る論争が続いてきた。本研究では、市民自身の認識を加味した検討によってこの論争に一定の解決を与えることを目指し、日本の一般市民を対象としたサーベイ実験を行う。具体的には、公共事業の価格と質に関する市民の選好分布と、事業プロセスの公正さが市民からの事業評価に与える影響を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined (1) how citizens evaluate a trade-off between cost reduction and quality assurance in public works projects; and (2) whether their perception of unfairness is distorted when they face with discourses that justifies unfair procedures such as bid rigging. In order to answer these research questions, I conducted a survey experiment with citizens living in Japan. The results of the experiment showed that (1) citizens prioritize quality assurance over cost reduction, especially when it comes to the projects in which they have a strong interest; and (2) when unfair procedures are justified on the grounds that the quality of works would be enhanced due to the process of bid rigging, citizens are less likely to perceive the unfairness of the project process and more likely to accept the project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共事業をめぐる費用削減・品質維持・公正性といった価値をめぐってはこれまで、競争入札の制度設計の検討や、法解釈に基づく議論など、事業の供給者の側に立ったマクロな視点での研究が多くなされてきた。対して本研究は、事業の受益者である市民の立場に立ち、ミクロな視点からこれを捉え返した点に、その学術的意義を見出せる。
実験結果からは、手続的公正をめぐる市民の判断は、品質確保等の実体的価値によって歪み得ることが分かった。これによる実社会への示唆として、市民の抱く政策課題意識を不公正な手続きの正当化へとすり替えさせないためにも、諸課題が公式の制度の範囲で解決されている実感を市民に与えていく重要性が強調された。