Does Tokyo and Saitama Emission Trading Scheme Induce Technological Innovation: Evidence from Japanese firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Lu Guanyu  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 研究助手 (10901035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEmissions trading scheme / Japan / Innovation / Carbon leakage / Outsourcing activity / DiD method / 埼玉ETS / イノベーション / カーボンリーケージ / 差分の差分法 / 排出量取引制度 / 生産性 / 企業活動基本調査
Outline of Research at the Start
温室効果ガスを削減するため,東京都と埼玉県は排出量取引制度(ETS)を導入し,大規模事業所における排出削減を進めてきた.同制度実施の温室効果ガス削減効果は確認できたものの,ETSの実施はどのチャネルを通じて,「イノベーションの促進」にインセンティブを与えるかを明確にする必要がある.
本研究では,「企業活動基本調査」を利用し,(1)東京都及び埼玉県ETSと企業イノベーションの関係及び,(2)ETS対象事業所を持つ企業の輸出と輸入の変化を明らかにした上,リーケージが生じたかを確認する.さらに,(3)ETS実施前後の企業生産性を調査し,ETSから企業の効率への影響を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By conducting the difference-in-difference method, this paper investigates the effect of Japan’s regional emissions trading scheme on firms' R&D and outsourcing. The analysis reveals that Japan's regional ETS promoted R&D during the first compliance period by targeted firms that had already conducted R&D before the ETS was introduced, while the ETS did not increase outsourcings by targeted firms overall. The result implies, by taken into consideration other studies showing that the Japan’s regional ETS did not induce carbon leakage within firms, that the ETS has promoted innovation without inducing carbon leakage. However, we find that targeted firms that did not actively engage in R&D increased outsourcing during the compliance period. The result suggests a possibility that the ETS may induce carbon leakage when the emission reduction target becomes too severe for targeted firms to achieve it through innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、排出量取引制度に着目する最初の企業を対象とする実証論文として、環境政策が企業の活動にどのような影響を明確に明らかにしている。さらに、分析結果に基づき、長期的な削減を実現する柱となる技術革新をどのように促進するかを述べた。なお、財政状況が比較的に厳しい中小企業がどのように技術革新を実現するかについて、政策提言を行っていた。そして、本研究は、企業が生産プロセスを外注してカーボンリーケージを引き起こしているかどうかを調査した。先行研究では、外注によるカーボンリーケージの分析がかなった。 最後に、本研究は、イノベーションしたことのあるETS対象企業を分析する最初の研究である。