Development of an Econometric Productivity Hotspot Detection Method with Application of Sparse Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Takahiro  中京大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90906223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間計量経済学 / 確率フロンティアモデル / スパースモデリング / LASSO / 生産性 / 効率性 / ホットスポット / 空間相関 / コールドスポット / 確率的フロンティア分析 / スパースモデル / 集積の外部性 / 地域特化の経済 / 都市化の経済 / 生産技術 / 空間確率フロンティアモデル / SFA / SAR / SEM / SLX / 空間的相互依存関係 / 産業集積 / 生産性/効率性分析 / クロスセクションデータ / 1段階推定
Outline of Research at the Start
空間を考慮した生産性/効率性の分析手法である空間確率フロンティアモデルでは,生産者間の大域的な空間的相互依存関係を描写できても,生産性のホットスポットといった局所的な空間における現象を捉えることは困難であった.そこで,計量経済学的な生産性の分析手法である「確率フロンティアモデル」に,画像処理の分野等で使われている「スパースモデリング」の知見を応用することにより,計量経済学的な生産性分析のフレームワークの中で生産性のホットスポットを検出できる統計モデルを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study organizes the characteristics of spatial stochastic frontier models and proposes an econometric model that can reveal regions that are productivity hotspots. The spatial stochastic frontier models, productivity/efficiency analysis methods that incorporates the techniques of spatial econometrics, can describe global spatial interdependencies such as spatial correlations, but it is difficult to capture productivity hot spots. Therefore, we proposed a new statistical model that can detect productivity hotspots by applying sparse modeling to the stochastic frontier model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案した統計モデルは,クロスセクションデータでホットスポットを検出できるものである.パネルデータを必ずしも必要としないため,データの取得可能性の面だけでなく,生産性ホットスポットの経時変化を分析することが可能になる利点も有する.また,空間相関と生産性ホットスポットが同時に存在することを許容する新たな生産性分析手法を提示するといった拡張も見込まれる.