Project/Area Number |
21K20148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Amano Yoshiaki 京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 講師 (40910914)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 会計情報 / 合併・買収(M&A) / M&Aのパフォーマンス / 非財務情報 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は, 企業が開示する会計情報と, 合併・買収(M&A)のパフォーマンスとの関連性について実証分析を行うものである。日本におけるM&Aの件数は年々増加しているが, その中には必ずしも期待される効果が得られていないケースが散見される。本研究は, 多くの先行研究が着目してこなかった, 非財務情報を含む広義の会計情報とM&Aのパフォーマンスとの関連性を実証的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to investigate what accounting information is related to performance of mergers and acquisitions (M&A). The main findings of this study are as follows: (1) negative goodwill, generated when the cost of an acquisition is less than the fair value of the acquired net assets, is related to post-M&A firm performance. (2) qualitative information regarding M&A objectives disclosed around M&A announcement affects short-term stock returns. These analyses revealed that quantitative and qualitative information disclosed around M&A announcement is related to firm performance and investors’ decision-making after M&A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は, M&A時に開示される定量情報および定性情報とその後の企業業績および株価について新たな証拠を提示している点である。本研究は, 負ののれんやM&Aの目的に関する情報が, その後の企業業績や株価と関連していることを明らかにし, 新たな学術的知見を提供している。 また, 本研究の社会的意義は, 様々な会計情報の利用者へ示唆を有する点である。本研究は負ののれんやM&Aの目的に関する開示に関する会計基準が, 経営者や投資家の行動へ影響を及ぼす可能性を示唆しており, 経営者, 投資家, 会計基準設定主体の実務において重要な証拠を提示している。