Project/Area Number |
21K20164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0107:Economics, business administration, and related fields
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 主観的幸福 / 女性の働き方 / 若年層 / Well-being / 主観的厚生 / 幸福 / 女性 / 非正規雇用 / 女性の幸福度 / 就労形態 / 結婚 / 貧困 / アジア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アジアには共通する幸福の価値観があり、欧米とは異なる枠組みで幸福を評価すべきでは ないだろうか、以上が本研究の着眼点である。主観的幸福度を実証分析し、ASIA地域 (東・南・東南アジア)における幸福の価値観を明瞭に描き出し、評価基準を再構築することに加えて、相対的貧困世帯の幸福度に焦点を当て、新たな知見を得ることを最終目的とする。分析方法は、順序プロビット回帰分析と因子分析を併用する。加えて、Recentered Influence Function (以下RIF)分析を利用する。また、データからだけでは読み取れない幸福の要素を探るため、2022年にブータンでのインタビュー調査を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to gain new insights by investigating working styles that affect well-being and focusing on the well-being of young women, many of whom live in households with relative poverty. The main themes of the study were not only individual attributes such as income and education, but also employment status (formal or informal) and the presence of children, and how remote working affects well-being. A decline in the well-being of young people was observed in common in all countries around the world during the pandemic period. In Japan, the number of suicides is particularly high among young women. Focusing on women in non-regular employment, which is common among young people, the study analysed whether differences in working patterns between women in regular and non-regular employment have an impact on their level of well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Well-beingや主観的幸福の決定要因の研究は、国内外で急速に進んでいる。しかし、多くの場合は、共通の決定要因の分析にとどまっている。属性ごとの研究の蓄積は、十分とはいえず少数派である。本研究は、①若年層の特に女性に着目した点と、②パンデミック時期に急激に進んだ働き方の変化を捉えた調査に基づく実証分析という点において、新たな知見を与えた。また、女性の働き方改革といった政策課題に対しても議論の一材料としての社会的意義も想定される。