Quantitative analysis on Internal differentiation among part-time workers and inequality of the labour market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0108:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Sano Kazuko  大阪商業大学, JGSS研究センター, 研究員 (70909960)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords職業構造の変化 / 就業構造基本調査 / 非正規雇用 / JGSS / 職業変動 / 高学歴女性 / 労働市場 / 不本意非正規就労 / 職業構造 / 二極化 / Involuntary part-time / 労働市場の2極化 / 職種 / 賃金
Outline of Research at the Start
正規雇用か非正規雇用か、働き方の違いが賃金や福利厚生を通してもたらす不平等は、バブル崩壊以降の経済低迷期における社会的格差の要因であると認識され、改善のための政策的議論が展開されてきた。とりわけ昨今は、新型ウィルス拡大の影響により非正規労働者の窮状が報告され、非正規雇用に関する問題意識がより一層の高まりをみせている。
本研究は、1990 年代後半以降の日本社会に広く定着した社会的格差の象徴としての非正規雇用拡大実態を、非正規雇用者の内部の分化を表す指標である<不本意非正規就労>、ならびに<職種の賃金レベル>を活用し、どの職に就く、誰が、どのような困難に直面しているのかについて、実証的知見を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first aim of this study was to conduct an analysis using the large scale micro data "Basic Survey on Employment Structure" to capture changes in the overall occupational structure in the Japanese labor market between 2007 and 2017, and the second aim was to capture the differentiation of the status of non-regular employees in the occupational structure. As for the first aim, this study explored that “polarization” of occupational structure, that has been prevalent in Europe and the United States is not seen in the Japanese labor market. Regarding the second aim, it clarified the internal differentiation among non-regular employees in terms of long-term career patterns, using the Japanese micro-data called JGSS. During the research period, the results were made public through 10 conference presentations (8 in Japan and 2 overseas).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の貢献は、欧米で先行している労働市場の「二極化仮説」が日本にどの程度当てはまるのかを、就業構造基本調査を用いた分析により明らかにしたことである。この意義は、職業構造の変化に関する代表的な国際比較研究の成果であるWright and Dwyer(2003)、Oesch(2013)とほぼ同じ手法を用いて、日本の大規模ミクロデータに含まれる職業小分類のコードを用いた分析を行うことにより、先行する海外の研究成果と比較可能な分析結果を導き出した点にある。また研究期間中、国際学会に積極的に参加することにより、将来的な国際共同研究への参加のためのネットワークを構築する機会を得た