The relationship between reading development / disability and visual processing skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Tomohito  大阪医科薬科大学, 小児高次脳機能研究所, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (00538077)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 視覚的注意 / 眼球運動 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 限局性学習症 / 読み障害 / ディスレクシア / 発達性ディスレクシア / 学習障害 / 読みの発達
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、これまで視知覚、図形構成や目と手の協応の評価方法を開発した。しかし、日本人に使用できる視覚的注意の評価方法はなく、視覚情報処理と読みの発達の関連については明らかになっていない。そこで、本研究では①視覚的注意の評価方法を開発し、②学齢期の定型発達児における視覚的注意やその他の視覚情報処理能力と読みの発達の関連を明らかにする。 さらに、③ディスレクシアの読み障害と視覚情報処理能力の障害の関連を明らかにする。本研究成果は、特別支援教育および医学的リハビリテーションにおける、より効果的なSLDやディスレクシアの評価・訓練などの支援法開発への展開可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the DEM, a visual attention and eye movement test, and the Tobii Pro Spectrum, an eye movement measuring device, and the Practice Guidelines for the Diagnosis and Treatment of Specific Developmental Disorders, which measures reading ability, we examined the relationship between visual information processing and reading ability in Japanese children in grades 4-6. Thirteen typically developing children and 35 children with developmental dyslexia were tested and analyzed. The developmentally illiterate children showed lower performance on Test C of the DEM, which is more demanding on visual information processing, and longer fixation time, which is a characteristic of eye movements in Tobii. These results suggest that developmentally illiterate children have impairments in visual information processing and that visual information processing ability may affect reading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、発達性読み書き障害児における視覚情報処理の障害や眼球運動の特性について詳細なデータが得られた。さらに分析結果により、日本語の発達性読み書き障害の発生機序に視覚情報処理が関係するという科学的理解が深まり、視覚情報処理の役割に関する新たな知見が得られたことは大きな学術的意義である。また、視覚情報処理や眼球運動の測定結果を活用することで、発達性読み書き障害の早期発見・早期支援や新たな支援法開発の手がかりとなる可能性があり、社会的意義を持つものである。