Task design for fostering defining in mathematical inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University (2022)
University of Tsukuba (2021)
Principal Investigator
Murata Shogo  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 助教 (50909471)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数学的探究 / 定義活動 / 教材開発 / 課題設計 / デザイン研究 / 証明と論駁 / 拡張 / 証明
Outline of Research at the Start
教科教育研究において,概念形成と問題解決をいかに両立させるかということが古くから問われてきた。数学的概念の形成において重要な役割を果たすものは定義であるが,学校数学において定義は,教師から天下り的に与えられることが多い。そこで本研究は,生徒が探究に取り組むなかで,定義を構成,洗練していく活動である「数学的探究における定義活動」を促進するための教材を開発し,その有効性を検証することを目的とする。この目的を達成するために,デザイン研究(design research)の方法論を採用する。具体的には,開発した教材を中学校・高等学校の授業で実施し,得られたデータを質的に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to design and validate mathematical tasks that facilitate defining in mathematical inquiry. To achieve this purpose, I focused on two types of defining: one is defining in proofs and refutations, while the other is defining in an expansion of a mathematical concept. Collaborated with junior high school math teachers, we designed tasks that foster students' defining activities in each context and conducted the tasks in the classroom. The qualitative analysis results revealed that the designed tasks had a certain effect to promote students' defining activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、事柄の証明と論駁における定義活動及び数学的概念の拡張における定義活動のあり方を理論的に考察したうえで、中学生を対象として、これらの活動を促進するための教材を開発したことである。学校数学において定義は、教科書においてあるいは教師から天下り的に提示されることが多いが、開発した教材は、生徒たちが自分自身で定義を構成したり洗練したりする活動に取り組む機会を提供するものである。それゆえ、本研究の成果は、学校数学における定義のあり方に対して一石を投じた点において社会的意義がある。