Project/Area Number |
21K20264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
:Education and related fields
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ライティング教育 / カリキュラム研究 / 表現主義 / 自己表現 / ライティング評価 / アメリカ合衆国 / アカデミック・ライティング / 表現 / 書くことを通じた人間形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、米国における表現的なライティング教育について検討する。従来の日米ライティング教育の比較研究では、「感情作文中心の日本と論理的なライティング中心の米国」という戯画的な二項対立で語られることが中心的な言説であった。申請者の研究は、国内外の先行研究に基づきながら、(1) 日本という外の立場から米国ライティング教育を対象化して検討することで、米国のライティング教育の中にあって米国人が見落としているものを看取すること、(2) 日米のライティング教育をつぶさに比較検討することで、大学初年次における新しいライティングのカリキュラム、授業、評価のあり方を提示することを目指す点で独自性をもつ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research investigates the expressivism approach to the teaching of writing education in the United States and its relevance to Japan. The study explores the theory and practice of self-expression in writing instruction and highlights its implications for instructional writing assessment. While rubric-based assessment has recently gained popularity, the prevalent use of "rubric assessment" deviates from the original purpose of "authentic assessment" theory. This shift has resulted in a focus on adhering to rubrics and predetermined writing models, which impedes the development of academic writing skills and critical thinking abilities. Drawing on discussions in the United States, this research explores the potential of instructional writing assessment from the perspective of expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の研究は、米国リテラシー教育の「論理的」「学術的」とされる指導の側面に焦点を合わせてきたことが特徴として挙げられるが、これに対して本研究は、表現的、個人的な文章指導の側面に光を当てるという点に独自性をもつ。さらに、米国の表現的なライティングを検討するにあたり、教育方法学において蓄積された知見を参照しながら、具体的な教材や授業、教室内のダイナミズムまでを射程とする実践的な観点からの分析を行う点も、本研究の独自性である。日米ライティング教育を比較検討することで、現代における新しいカリキュラム、授業、評価方法を具体的に構想・提起することまでを射程とする点が、本研究がもつ学術的・社会的意義である。