Development of interactive learning materials using chatbots in information ethics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section :Education and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuko  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (40905387)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsチャットボット / 大学初年次教育 / データサイエンス / 情報倫理 / AI / 動機付け / 情報教育 / グループ学習 / 教材開発
Outline of Research at the Start
AIやデータサイエンスが基本的な教養として考えられている現代社会では、データの利活用に対する姿勢を身につけることは必須教養である。大学では情報倫理教育において、グループ学習での議論を通じて、情報化社会における問題深化の促進と解決のための能力育成を目指している。本研究では、大人数を対象とした情報倫理の授業における教育効果の向上を目指して、チャットボットを用いた対話型学習教材を作成する。本研究によるAI技術を用いた教材は指導者による学習評価の負担を軽減し、チャットボットの即座に意思疎通が取れる特徴を利用して、新たな授業設計に貢献すると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, interactive teaching materials were developed using a chatbot. The discussion topics were familiar to encourage students to engage with the material spontaneously. In addition, to keep the conversation going, the chatbot, as a conversation partner, tuned in to the students at the beginning of the conversation and gradually presented different opinions.
As a result of using the chatbot in class, student's motivation to learn about the lesson content increased. In particular, it effectively made students aware that knowing the course content was valuable to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チャットボットは人工知能(AI)を利用して人間同士が会話をするようなシステムであるが、教育への具体的な活用については賛否が分かれている。代表的な問題として、会話に含まれる情報の管理をはじめとする情報セキュリティの観点や、高性能なチャットボットを活用することによる教育の意義の再考があたる。しかしながら、AIの技術発展を考慮すると、教育で全く触れないのは不自然であり、上記の問題を含めて学生には何らかの提示が必要である。本研究で開発したチャットボットとの疑似的会話の実習は、AIの利活用について問題定義をする上で重要な役割がある。