Project/Area Number |
21K20286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Saita Kazuya 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (30911565)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケモブレイン / ケモフォグ / ブレインフォグ / 化学療法 / 高次脳機能 / NIRS / CRCI / CRCD / 抗がん剤 / 神経心理学的評価 / 高次脳機能評価 / 脳活動 / 悪性腫瘍 / 脳皮質活動 / CICI / 患者報告型アウトカム / 認知 / がん |
Outline of Research at the Start |
がん患者の化学療法に関連した認知機能障害(ケモブレイン)は社会生活への影響が多様で顕在化されにくく,標準的な認知機能評価のみで実態を捉えることが難しいと考えられている. 本研究では,ケモブレインの症状を認知機能評価に加え,脳活動計測法を用いて縦断的に調査していく. この研究により,ケモブレインに至る神経認知と脳活動変化の過程を解明し, 新しい予測指標の確立やがん患者の認知リハビリテーション支援につなげる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been studying the cancer-related cognitive impairments (CRCI), especially chemotherapy-induced cognitive impairments(CICI) called "chemobrain," which are factors that prevents cancer survivors from returning to society. CRCIs may occur before treatment, and consensus assessment methods have not been identified. In this study, through a scoping review, we found assessment tools of CICIs that has international generalizability and can be used nationally. Furthermore, we have successfully established the safety and feasible measurement protocols for a portable neuroimaging device. Based on these results, we conducted a longitudinal study with our university hospital to investigate cognitive function before and after chemotherapy for gastrointestinal cancers. The results showed that there was no significantly difference in cognitive function and brain activity assessments before chemotherapy for the gastrointestinal cancer group compared to the healthy control group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケモブレインおよびCRCIの実態を捉えるために、従来の主観的かつ客観的評価のみならず脳活動評価の観点から多角的評価を用いた研究プロトコルを確立した。また、諸外国に比して本邦からのCRCIの報告は乏しく、乳がん以外の報告数が少ないことがレビュー研究から示されたが、国内の消化管がんを対象とした認知機能障害に関する前向き試験を施行している点で独創的かつ発展性を有しており、学術的・社会的意義を有する。