Project/Area Number |
21K20288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0110:Psychology and related fields
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kakinuma Kyosuke 高知工科大学, 経済・マネジメント学群, 助教 (00909236)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 動機づけ / ほめ / 親 / 努力 / 才能 / 内発的動機づけ / 粘り強さ / ほめる / 興味 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、親を対象としてほめ手への影響を検討し,親が子どもをほめることが,親の仕事への動機づけに与える影響について検討する。縦断調査、現実に近い状況を想定したシナリオ実験、実際に親に子どもをほめてもらう行動実験を実施する。子どもへのほめ方を変えることが,親の仕事への動機づけを改善させる可能性を示し,親自身の仕事にとっても効果的な子どものほめ方を提案することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study was to examine effects of praise on the "praiesr". Especially, I focused on the effects on parents and investigated whether parents' offering praise to their children affected the parents' work motivation. The results of a survey showed a positive relationship between the frequency of parents' effort-focused praise and their work accomplishment striving. More importantly, the results of an experiment showed that the effect of effort-focused praise on work motivation differed depending on work-related performance and suggested that parents with low work-related performance exhibited higher levels of work accomplishment striving in the effort-praise condition compared to the no-praise condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもがいる世帯の約70%は共働きの世帯であり,夫婦が共同で子育てを行うことが重視される現代社会において,親は子育てと仕事を両立することが求められる。本研究は,子育てと仕事の2つの領域を結びつけて検討することで,子どもを努力についてほめることが,親自身の仕事の動機づけを改善する可能性を示した。親は子どもをほめる際はほめ方にも注意を払い,努力に焦点を当てることで,子どもだけでなく自分自身にも,望ましい効果が得られる可能性がある。