Implicit prosocial motivation in children: its development of measurement and relation to helping behavior and mental health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2022)
Shikoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yokoshima Takayuki  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (90909631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords児童 / 向社会性 / 向社会的動機 / 向社会的行動 / 潜在連合テスト / ストレス / 援助行動 / 児童期 / 精神的健康 / 向社会的動機づけ / 潜在的・顕在的な動機づけ / 測定法開発
Outline of Research at the Start
心理学領域では人の「思いやり」について,向社会性の概念から研究が行われている。また,人の行動や意思決定は熟考(顕在レベル)と直感(潜在レベル)の二つのシステムから成り立っていると考えられている。そして「自発性」の高い援助行動を起こすためには,顕在レベルと潜在レベルの両方の向社会的動機が高いことが必要であると考えられている。本研究では,研究知見の少ない児童期を対象に,潜在的な向社会的動機の測定法を開発する。そして,開発した測定法を用いて,顕在的および潜在的な向社会的動機が児童の援助行動ならびに精神的健康に与える影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In psychology, the motivation for helping others is called prosocial motivation, which includes consciously measured, explicit prosocial motivation (EPM) and unconsciously measured, implicit prosocial motivation (IPM). We developed a method to measure IPM and investigated the relationship between IPM and helping behavior and mental health. The participants were elementary school children in fourth to sixth grades. The IPM measurement method was developed using a paper-and-pencil version of the implicit association test, and the method’s reliability and validity were confirmed. The IPM measurement method was developed using a paper-and-pencil version of the implicit association test, and the method’s reliability and validity were confirmed. The results of regression analysis showed a significant moderation role of IPM for the effect of EPM on changes in prosocial behavior. Additionally, IPM was found to be more positively related to mental health than EPM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義 ①研究事例の少ない児童期の潜在的な向社会的動機について,測定法の開発を成功させ,今後の研究可能性を開拓したこと。②同様に,児童期の顕在的および潜在的な向社会的動機と,援助行動および精神的健康との基礎的な関連を明らかにしたこと。
社会的意義 ①児童の援助行動や精神的健康に対する潜在的動機の役割を示すことで,思いやりの心や行動の育成について新しい観点を示すことができたこと。②開発した測定法は,思いやりの心や行動を育む心理教育の効果検証に活用することができる。エビデンスに基づく教育方法の開拓への活用可能性を広げたこと。