Investigation of the brain mechanisms underlying false memory increased by self referencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimane Daisuke  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 助教(大学支援研究員) (00909301)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords虚記憶 / 自己 / fMRI / 自己参照 / 脳活動計測 / EEG
Outline of Research at the Start
虚記憶とは,未経験の出来事についての偽りの記憶である。これが生じてしまうと,例えば「目撃証言」などの正確な記憶が必要な場面では,「冤罪」などの社会的な問題が引き起こされてしまう。最近の研究では,出来事を自分に関連づけて覚えることで,虚記憶が増加してしまうことが報告された。本研究は,この虚記憶増加のメカニズムをfMRI(磁気共鳴機能画像法)およびEEG(脳波)による脳活動計測によって明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between false memory and self is less studied compared to the relationship between memory and self or false memory alone, and it remains largely unexplored. In this study, we aimed to clarify the cognitive processes that increase false memories through self-processing by conducting behavioral experiments. Additionally, we sought to elucidate the brain activity dynamics involved in false memory formation by comprehensively measuring data during learning, retention, and recall of false memories using fMRI and other techniques. The results showed a close relationship between false memory formation and self-processing in the behavioral experiments. Furthermore, comprehensive brain dynamics of false memory formation were identified through fMRI measurements. These findings are highly novel and have significant implications for other research areas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚記憶とは,未経験の事柄を実際の経験として思い出してしまうことであり,法廷場面での目撃証言等で生じると冤罪などの社会問題を引き起こす恐れがある。そのため,その生起メカニズムを解明することには一定の意義が見込まれている。しかし,虚記憶の研究は減少傾向にあり,脳活動計測やその解析手法が充実してきたにも関わらずその研究はほとんど実施されてこなかった。本プロジェクトで示した成果は,虚記憶の生起メカニズムを行動および脳機能計測で同定したものであり,社会的問題に応用可能であるだけでなく,学術的に未解明な領域を最新の手法で同定するという観点からは学術的意義の高いものでもある。