Reducing Academic Stress by Temporal Distance; Revealing Cognitive Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Masato  東海学園大学, 心理学部, 助教 (10909526)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間的距離化 / 学業場面 / 学業的失敗に対する信念 / 学業ストレス / 動機づけ / 未来志向 / 失敗への信念 / 学習動機づけ / 時間的距離 / 感情制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,時間的距離化(ストレスフルな出来事に対して長期的な視点から出来事を再解釈すること)が学業ストレスおよび学習動機づけに及ぼす影響について,学業的失敗場面に着目して検討することである。時間的距離化は長期的な観点から物事の結果を捉えるために,ネガティブな出来事のポジティブな側面や活用可能性について認知しやすくなることが考えられる。本研究では子どもにおいてストレスの生じやすい場面である学業的失敗場面に着目し,検討を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether temporal distancing, a strategy for taking a bird's-eye view of life or viewing events from the perspective of the future self, has adaptive effects in academic situations. The results of multiple surveys for high school students indicated that individuals who frequently used temporal distancing did not view academic failure negatively but positively, like as a source of growth. Furthermore, it was found that temporal distancing predicted lower academic stress, stronger autonomous motivation, and future-oriented thinking through beliefs about academic failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は時間的距離化を学業場面に適用した数少ない研究の1つであり,その中でも学業場面における失敗に対する信念に影響することを示したことは初めての成果である。学業ストレスや学習動機づけ,未来志向への波及も併せて,時間的距離化という概念が学業場面において有効であることを様々な角度から明らかにした点で,時間的距離化という方略を理解するための学術的知見を提供できたと考えられる。また,本研究は高校生を主に対象として学業的な失敗をポジティブに捉え適応的な学習を行うための先行要因を明らかにしたという点で,教育場面における介入への応用可能性も高く,一定の教育的意義があるといえる。