Universal preventive intervention by peer educators for eating disorders in female university students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Bunkyo University (2022)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ueda Satsuki  京都文教大学, 臨床心理学部, 助教 (00908080)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食障害 / 予防 / 女子大学生 / オンライン調査 / スティグマ / 援助要請 / ピア実施者 / 認知的不協和
Outline of Research at the Start
摂食障害は若年女性を中心に有病率の高い精神疾患であり、発症を未然に防ぐ予防的介入を行うことが急務である。しかし、日本では摂食障害に対する予防的介入が非常に少ない。その理由として、①実施者側の問題(実施者の不足、実施者のトレーニング方法の未確立)、②参加者側の問題(摂食障害へのスティグマ、援助要請への抵抗感)という二つの側面がある。本研究では、日本の女子大学生を対象に、ピア(同世代の女子大学生)を実施者として、摂食障害のユニバーサルタイプの予防的介入を行う。これによって、実施者側と参加者側の両者の問題を同時に解決することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study involved an online survey for female university students and the development of a training system for peer educators in a prevention program for eating disorders. Results of the online survey of 2,180 female university students revealed the prevalence of eating disorders among female university students in Japan, the replicability of the dual pathway model of eating pathology, and the relationship between eating disorder symptoms, stigma, and help-seeking. Based on the results of this study, I plan to conduct further training of peer educators and examine the feasibility and efficacy of preventive programs for eating disorders among female university students in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食障害などの精神疾患は、個人にも社会にも大きなコストをもたらすため、適切な早期予防的介入が求められている。本研究では、女子大学生における摂食障害の有病率およびスティグマや援助要請との関連を明らかにし、摂食障害予防プログラムのピア実施者のためのトレーニングシステムの構築を行った。本研究成果は、摂食障害やそのリスクを抱える女子大学生の早期発見と早期介入につなげるための示唆を提供している。