Development of a Remote Family Intervention based on Cognitive-Behavioral Therapy for Sleep problems in children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0110:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yuri  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 研究生 (20911423)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords睡眠障害 / 神経発達症 / 遠隔心理療法 / 認知行動療法 / ペアレントトレーニング / Autism Spectrum Disorder / 自閉スペクトラム / メンタルヘルス / 遠隔医療 / 発達障害 / 児童 / 子ども / 心理社会的ケア / 睡眠 / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、自閉スペクトラム障害(Autism Spectrum Disorder: ASD)と診断された子どもの8割が抱えている睡眠問題に焦点を当て、養育者との関連も含めASD児の睡眠問題に関連する要因を明らかにする。また、それに基づいて睡眠問題を改善するための介入プログラムの開発を目的とする。第一段階として、ASD児のASD症状と睡眠、日中の問題行動、養育者の睡眠状態と養育行動の関連を調査によって明らかにする。第二段階として、先行研究と研究1の結果から遠隔でのASD児とその養育者を対象とした認知行動療法プログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The international treatment guidelines for sleep problems in children with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) recommend the integration of cognitive-behavioral therapy with medication. However, the lack of remotely deliverable programs is a challenge.
This research endeavor comprised three studies to address this gap. Study 1 sought to identify caregiver nurturing behaviors associated with children's sleep problems. Study 2 conducted a comprehensive review of psychosocial care for sleep problems in children with ASD, culminating in the identification of effective components. Drawing upon the insights gained from Studies 1 and 2, Study 3 developed a remote family intervention program that employs cognitive-behavioral therapy to target sleep problems in children with ASD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は近年注目されるASD児の睡眠の問題に対する心理社会的ケアに関するものである。現在、わが国ではASD児の睡眠の問題に対して薬物療法や睡眠衛生教育が主流となっているものの、国際的なガイドラインでは認知行動療法に基づく支援が薬物療法に並んで推奨されている。また近年、対面で心理社会的ケアを提供するだけでなく、遠隔での提供形態が望まれているものの、これまでASD児の睡眠の問題に対して遠隔での提供は検討されていなかった。本研究はASD児の睡眠の問題に対して遠隔で提供可能な認知行動療法に基づく家族支援型の介入プログラムの開発という点で学術的にも社会的にも意義が高いと考えられる。