Design and analysis of a structure-preserving scheme for the Liu-Wu model with conservation laws both in bulk and on the boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Makoto  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (80913045)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords数値解析 / 構造保存数値解法 / Cahn-Hilliard方程式 / 力学的境界条件
Outline of Research at the Start
相分離現象を記述する、放物型偏微分方程式のCahn-Hilliard方程式系では、近年Liu-Wuにより新しい力学的境界条件下のモデルが提唱された。力学的境界条件は条件内に未知関数の時間微分を含む境界条件で、上記モデルは、領域内部と境界上の積分量がそれぞれで保存するという、特徴的な保存則を持つ。また、このモデルには領域内部と境界のエネルギーの和が減衰するという、総エネルギー散逸則が成り立つ。本研究ではそのような構造を保存する数値解法の離散変分導関数法に基づいて領域内部と境界の保存則および総エネルギー散逸則を同時に再現する、Liu-Wuモデルに対する構造保存スキームを構成し、その理論解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained results of a numerical scheme for the Cahn-Hilliard equation describing phase separation phenomena with the dynamical boundary condition by Liu and Wu, which has a characteristic conservation law that the integrals inside the domain and on the boundary are conserved, and a total energy dissipation law that the sum of the energy inside the domain and the energy on the boundary decays. We constructed a structure-preserving numerical scheme that retained all these structures discretely and discussed the solvability of the scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、構造保存数値解法の一つである、離散変分導関数法に基づいて、構造保存スキームを構成しているが、一般に離散変分導関数法では、その構造保存スキームが再現する構造は一つである。それに対し、本研究は、領域内部の構造と境界の構造の両方を厳密に再現する構造保存スキームを構成しており、より優れた数値スキームであることが期待される。また、離散変分導関数法は、同じ数理構造を持っていれば、個々の方程式に依らず幅広く適用可能であるという汎用性があり、今回開発した手法はそれに基づいているため、境界上で保存則を持つ他の問題に対しても適用可能であると考えられ、他の力学的境界条件下のモデルへの応用も期待される。