Project/Area Number |
21K20317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Genra Naoki 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任研究員 (00909202)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 頂点代数 / アファインLie代数 / 量子幾何学的Langlands予想 / スクリーニング作用素 / W代数 / 共形場理論 / Langlands予想 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
重要な頂点代数の族にW 代数がある.W代数の構造は複雑で特別な場合にしか取り扱われてこなかったほど解析が困難だったが,近年研究代表者のスクリーニング作用素による構成による研究から,W代数の構造・表現論は急速に進展中である.本研究課題ではこの流れを加速させるとともに,量子幾何学的LanglandsプログラムおよびN = 2の超対称性四次元ゲージ理論におけるS双対性の解析への応用を視野に置いたW代数の構造・表現論を展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have obtained several results on representation theories of affine Lie algebras and W-algebras. In particular, the joint work with Drazen Adamovic and Thomas Creutzig on the invese Hamiltonian reduction of Bereshadosky-Polyakov algebras to affine sl3 algebras implies certain relationships between representation theories of affine Lie algebras and W-algebras. Based on the relation, with Thibault Juillard we showed that W-algebras are obtained by Hamiltonian reductions of suitable W-algebras, which suggests conjectual relationship between quantum geometric Langlands and W-algebras.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
W代数の研究は一部の特別なクラスを除いて進展途中であるにも関わらず,理論物理の発展により様々な予想が生まれ,量子幾何学的Langlands予想のような数学的にも重要な様々な問題と結びついている.本研究結果はW代数の表現論とアファインLie代数や量子幾何学的Langlands予想との関係性をより深く具体的に明らかにするものであり,今後の数理物理全体において重要な意義を持つものだと考えられる.