Estimation of Stochastic Processes with Online Optimisation Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakakita Shogo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (80855114)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオンライン最適化 / 確率過程の統計学 / 確率的最適化 / エルゴード性 / 確率微分方程式 / 計算機統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はオンライン最適化手法を確率過程の統計学において活用し、導出される推定量の性質を調べることを通じて確率過程の統計学の可用性向上を目指すものである。確率過程とは確率的な時間発展を記述する数理モデルであり、この確率過程を時系列データから推定する方法を考える。全てのデータが観測された下での計算によるオフライン推定と、観測ごとに逐次的に計算を行うオンライン推定の2つのアプローチが挙げられる。通常は前者が精度で優れるが、頻繁に過去のデータ全てを用いたオフライン推定を行うことは計算負荷の観点から困難である場合があるため、計算効率に優れるオンライン最適化を用いた推定法を研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed an online estimation method with uniform risk bounds for discretely observed stochastic differential equations and examined this method by numerical simulations. We gave convergence guarantees for stochastic mirror descent algorithms with biased and dependent subgradients to apply them for quasi-log-likelihood functions. In addition, we derived uniform estimates for the mixing of classes of stochastic differential equations, which make the guarantees for stochastic mirror descent uniform in a class of stochastic differential equations. The uniform risk bounds of the proposed method in our study are obtained by the combination of these discussions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって得られたオンライン推定法は、柔軟な現象モデリングを可能にする確率微分方程式に対して現実的な離散観測という設定の下で、更に計算負荷の低い迅速な推定方法を実現するものである。これまでも同様のモチベーションで議論はなされてきたが、収束レートを離散観測の設定下で与えたオンライン推定法の研究は見られず、非自明な理論的進展を与えている。また柔軟なモデリングと計算負荷の低い推定方法の組み合わせによって、近年注目を集めるエッジデバイス上のデータ解析においても有効な解析手段を提供する。