Existence problems in Hopf-Galois structures and skew braces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TSANG SINYI  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 助教 (10908271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsholomorph / 正則部分群 / ホップ・ガロア構造 / skew brace / 有限単純群 / p-groups of class two / multiple holomorph / ホップ・ガロワ構造 / $p$-groups of class two / 巡回拡大 / 巡回群
Outline of Research at the Start
有限群Nのholomorphに含まれる正則部分群Gは,ホップ・ガロワ構造およびskew braceという代数的構造と対応していることが知られている.本研究では,GとNの同型類がどのように関係しているかを調べる.特に,Gが巡回群または概単純群である場合に着目し,Nの同型類を全て特定しようと試みる.さらに,Gが可解群でありNが非可解群となる例が限られているのではないかと思われ,この現象についても深く掘り下げたいと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For any finite groups G and N of the same order, let us say that (G,N) is realizable when the holomorph of N contains a regular subgroup isomorphic to G. In this research, for any cyclic group G, we were able to determine the groups N for which (G,N) is realizable. Moreover, we were able to determine the simple groups N for which there exists a solvable group G such that (G,N) is realizable. As a related problem, we also studied the so-called multiple holomorph of some p-groups of class two.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同位数をもつ有限群GとNに対して,(G,N)がrealizableであることは,ガロア群Gをもつ拡大にタイプNのホップ・ガロア構造が存在すること,及び加法群がNで乗法群がGとなるようなskew braceが存在することと同値である.前者は整数環のガロア加群構造の研究に応用があり,後者はYang-Baxter方程式の集合理論的解と関連していることが知られている.よって,(G,N)がrealizableか否かは重要な問題であり,本研究の成果はこのrealizabilityに関する研究を進展させた.