Project/Area Number |
21K20326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Takahiro 京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 助教 (80909911)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Dirichlet形式 / Sobolev不等式 / intersection measure / Katoクラス測度 / random interlacement / ディリクレ形式 / ソボレフ埋蔵定理 / オーリッチ空間 / 確率過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Dirichlet形式とはエネルギー積分を表す2次形式とその定義域の組のことであり, それはHilbert空間となることから単にDirichlet空間とも呼ばれる. 実函数論的対象であるDirichlet空間は, 確率論的対象であるMarkov過程と対応することが知られており, 特に, Dirichlet空間のSobolev型の埋蔵定理と確率過程の(有限回の)多重点との関係が本研究者により近年調べられている. 本研究では, 2次元Brown運動を例に見られる確率過程の無限回の多重点と, Dirichlet空間のSobolev-Orlicz型の埋蔵定理との関係を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brownian motion (BM) is one of the most fundamental stochastic processes. One of its properties is the phenomenon of trajectory crossing. This is the property that a single BM has a point that is reached multiple times (self-intersection), or a point where all trajectories intersect (mutual intersection) when multiple independent BMs run. In this study, in order to investigate the property of intersection, we consider BMs, which are probabilistic objects, and Dirichlet spaces, which are corresponding functional analytic objects. In particular, we attempted to clarify the property of infinite crossing for 2-dimensional BM from the theory of Dirichlet forms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブラウン運動は花粉内の微粒子の運動のモデルとして提唱され, 物理学に留まらず株価の変動と言った経済学等にも応用されている. ブラウン運動の軌跡を一本の紐とみなすことでランダムポリマーへの応用が考えられ, ブラウン運動の軌跡の交差現象は高分子の屈曲性に相当する. 本研究はその数学的基礎づけを行っているという点で社会的意義がある.