Project/Area Number |
21K20329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEHARA Yuki 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 学術研究員 (80905729)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高次圏 / (∞,n)圏 / 圏論 / 高次圏論 / ホモトピー論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
圏論は代数を抽象化して捉えることを可能にする分野であるが, より一般にこの抽象化をn回繰り返した視点をn圏論と呼ぶ. 本研究はn圏論のホモトピー論的拡張である(∞,n)圏論の理解を深めることを目的とする. より具体的には, (∞,n)圏論の中で現在扱われているGrayテンソルや形式的モナド理論といった概念が, 対応するn圏論的なものを適切な意味で拡張していることの証明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Category theory is a branch of mathematics based on the idea “to understand an algebraic object X is to understand how X relates to other objects Y”. If one is interested in X not merely as an algebraic object but something with geometric structure, one must also take into account higher dimensional relationships, such as how different relationships between X and Y relate to each other. Such study is called higher category theory. The increase in the number of dimensions often complicates computations involved in higher category theory, and the aim of this project was to simplify them in certain cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は高次圏論と呼ばれる分野の基礎となる部分を固めるものです。より具体的には、高次圏論への異なるアプローチが本質的には同じ理論に繋がっていることを示したり、また高次圏に関する計算を簡単にする方法を確立したりしました。高次圏論は幾何的な性質を持つ数学分野を抽象的に扱うためのものなので、今回の結果は将来的に幾何の理解を深める役に立つことが期待されます。また高次圏論は、量子計算と深い関わりのある位相場理論や、計算機の合流性と呼ばれる性質について考えるための言語として使われることもあり、そういった動機からも高次圏論について理解を深める意義があります。