Project/Area Number |
21K20333
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Takushoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 逆問題 / 数理モデル / 異常拡散現象 / 非整数階拡散方程式 / 均質化法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
土壌汚染において,有害物質の影響の少ない時刻・場所で得た観測データから,拡散の様子を決める物理係数や有害物質が湧き出す汚染源を調べる問題(逆問題)を数学的に解明することを目指す.土壌のような不均質な複合媒体における拡散現象は異常拡散現象と呼ばれており,本研究では,この現象を記述する時間非整数階拡散方程式に対して,均質化法と呼ばれる数学的手法の開発および逆問題における一意性と安定性の確立を目標とする.さらに,均質化法と逆問題の数学解析を組み合わせた新たな逆問題を創出し,その問題の解決を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In soil contamination, the diffusion of contaminants in soil is different from classical diffusion and is called anomalous diffusion. We focused on time-fractional diffusion equations which describe anomalous diffusion, and studied the homogenization for the time-fractional diffusion equations and its applications to inverse problems. In particular, we proposed new inverse coefficient problems between a periodic structure and a homogenized one, and succeeded in deriving the uniqueness and the stability in the inverse problems between these different structures by using the results of the homogenization and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:時間非整数階拡散方程式に対する均質化法の数学的に厳密な議論による結果は先駆的研究のひとつである.また,本研究で新たに提案した周期的な構造と均質化された構造との異なる構造間の逆問題とその数学解析の結果は,今まで存在せず,学術的に独創性がある. 社会的意義:本研究は土壌汚染の問題に応用可能であり,数学的に厳密な理論的保証を与えるものである.また,土壌汚染における汚染の予測や汚染源の除去など現実の問題解決に効果的な指針を示すことが期待できる.