Project/Area Number |
21K20337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Yukihide Tadano 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部数学科, 助教 (90908427)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 離散シュレディンガー作用素 / スペクトル・散乱理論 / 連続極限 / 格子 / 量子グラフ / 散乱理論 / 量子ウォーク / 長距離散乱理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
離散シュレディンガー作用素は結晶固体中の電子の挙動を記述する物理モデルであり,通常の量子力学(シュレディンガー作用素)では現れない特異な性質が多く知られている.一方,離散シュレディンガー作用素はシュレディンガー作用素の格子離散化からも導出されるため,2つの作用素に類似点があることが示唆される. 本研究では,スペクトル・散乱理論の立場から離散シュレディンガー作用素の性質を明らかにする.同時に,本研究を通じてシュレディンガー作用素との類似性および相違性も明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Discrete Schrodinger describe behaviors of free electrons in a crystalline solid, as well as they are regarded as the discretization of the Schrodinger operators. In this research, I have studied the spectral and scattering theory of discrete Schrodinger operators and some other discrete models, e.g., quantum graphs and quantum walks, which tells us similar and different features of them when compared to continuum Schrodinger operators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象である離散シュレディンガー作用素および量子グラフ,量子ウォークは応用上重要な数理モデルとして知られており,本研究はこれらの数理モデルの元になった現象の理解を深めると考えられる.また,離散シュレディンガー作用素の連続極限を数学的に厳密に扱った研究は非常に少なく,本研究の結果は連続系のシュレディンガー作用素の固有値,固有ベクトルの数値計算の理論面からの正当化の一助になると考えられる.