New developments from heteroskedastic models in non-negative integer-valued time series analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0201:Algebra, geometry, analysis, applied mathematics,and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2022)
Waseda University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Goto Yuichi  九州大学, 数理学研究院, 助教 (90907073)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords計数時系列 / 分散不均一性 / 一致性 / 漸近正規性 / M-推定 / 数理統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
計数時系列とは、非負整数値の時系列データのことである。近年、計数時系列に対する研究が盛んにされているが、既存研究では、極めて限定的な場合のみでしか、分散不均一性を表現することが出来ない。本研究では、計数時系列に対して、ARMA-GARCHモデルの構造を取り入れることで、分散不均一性を表現することを目指す。これにより、モデリングの幅が格段に広がる。具体的には、地震の発生確率の推定、株価取引回数に基づく金融危機の事前察知、感染症患者数の予測等々の広汎な現象の解明やSNSにおける投稿のお気に入り回数と引用回数を用いた炎上のメカニズムの解析など「全く新しい分野の計数データ」を用いた解析に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we proposed a model that incorporates an autoregressive structure not only for the conditional expectation but also for the conditional variance in order to introduce a model corresponding to the ARMA-GARCH model to counted time series analysis. The unknown parameters of this model can be estimated in two steps, and their consistency and asymptotic normality are proved. We found that the model can be applied to other testing problems that have not been proposed before. Although we had struggled to show the stationarity of the model, we were able to find clues. These contents will be submitted to an international journal as soon as they are ready. In addition, four papers were published in international journals and presented at domestic and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義として, 計数時系列のモデリングの柔軟性が広がることが挙げられる。実際、ARMA-GARCH モデルは, 実証研究にも用いられている実用的なモデルである。さらに、条件付き分散不均一性がINGARCHモデルでは正しく表現できていないため、条件付き分散不均一性を正しく考慮したモデルであるという点にも学術的な価値がある. 研究期間中に出版した論文のうちのひとつは, 統計のトップジャーナルである.