The study on the thermal conductivity of quantum spin magnets under pulse high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Tetsuya  東京大学, 物性研究所, 特任研究員 (00908650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱伝導率 / パルス強磁場 / 熱容量 / 量子スピン / ヒートパルス法 / 熱拡散率 / Shastry-Sutherland Model / 熱伝導 / 超強磁場 / フラッシュ法 / 量子スピン系 / 磁化プラトー / 熱測定 / パルス磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
パルス強磁場中での熱伝導率測定は、強磁場下における磁性体が示すスピンの動的な性質やスピン―格子相互作用などの情報を含む、重要な測定手法である。本研究ではパルス強磁場下で熱伝導率の高精度・高速測定が可能な新規測定系の開発を通じ、スピン液体やスピン・ダイマー系などの量子スピン系が強磁場下で示す新規な特性および物性発現の起源について探求する。また、磁性体が示す磁場による熱伝導率の変化を用いた熱スイッチング効果など、新規機能性材料としての可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a new thermal conductivity measurement system that can be used in pulsed high magnetic fields up to 40 T. The system is based on the heat pulse method and enables us to perform highly accurate and quick thermal conductivity measurements in the high magnetic field region. By using this system, we measured the thermal conductivity of a quantum spin material, SrCu2(BO3)2. We succeeded in observing a drastic reduction in thermal conductivity of SrCu2(BO3)2 above 20T, which is attributed to the effect of field-induced transition in this material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の相転移を利用した熱制御・スイッチング技術は、高効率な排熱の実現や熱を利用した発電など様々な領域に応用が可能であり盛んに研究されている。今回の開発により強磁場中で起こる相転移が熱輸送に与える影響を検証できるようになったことで、新たな熱デバイス材料の探求や特異的な熱輸送現象を示す現象の探求が可能になったという点で、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。