Effects of friction on jamming transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Harukuni  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (30911763)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非平衡 / 相転移 / 粉体 / ジャミング転移 / レプリカ法 / 非平衡相転移 / 統計力学 / 統計物理 / 数値シミュレーション / レプリカ対称性の破れ
Outline of Research at the Start
砂粒や、穀物、ビー玉、M&Mキャンディー等の、マクロな構成粒子からなる粒の集まりを粉体と呼ぶ。粉体を圧縮していくと、ある密度で突然、有限の剛性を持ち固体のように振る舞い始める。これがジャミング転移と呼ばれる現象である。ジャミング転移は、粉体系を圧縮した際に普遍的に見られる現象であり、非平衡系における相転移の代表例として広く注目を集めている。本研究では、ジャミング転移における粒子間の摩擦の影響について、数値シミュレーションと理論計算を用いて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A collection of macro particles, such as sands, grains, M&M candies, and so on, is referred to as a granular material. When a granular material is compressed, at a certain density, it suddenly begins to exhibit finite rigidity and behaves like a solid. This is the so-called jamming transition. The jamming transition is a universal phenomenon observed when granular systems are compressed, and it has been attracting a lot of attention as a representative example of phase transitions in non-equilibrium systems consisting of macroscopic particles. Near the jamming transition point, several physical quantities, such as pressure and stiffness, show power-law behavior, and at the transition point, correlation lengths and relaxation times diverge. In this work, we performed numerical simulation and mean-field calculations to deepen our understanding of these critical aspects of the jamming transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砂や、穀物を始めとして、我々の身の回りには、数多くの粉体が存在する。ジャミング転移は、この粉体を圧縮していった際に見られる普遍的な現象であり、粉体の粘弾性を理解する上で重要な役割を果たすことが期待される。また、粉体の流動化という点において、ジャミング転移は、雪崩や地震等とも類似した現象であり、これらの現象を理解する礎になる可能性がある。