Investigation of the characterization evaluation method for neutron fields of accelerator based BNCT and facility comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0202:Condensed matter physics, plasma science, nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Manage Seiya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (40910005)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / 中性子計測 / アンフォールディング / 水ファントム / 品質保証 / ガンマ線計測 / 室内散乱線
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子の医療応用であるホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は、中性子の核反応を用いてガン細胞を細胞レベルで選択的に破壊する技術である。従来、BNCTは原子炉施設内に限られた治療であったが、近年では病院設置可能で広い普及が見込まれる加速器を用いた方法が注目されている。現状加速器ごとに中性子生成方法が異なるため、患者の安心・安全という観点からも施設ごとの治療効果の同一性担保は重要かつ喫緊の課題となっている。そこで本研究では、加速器BNCT中性子場に特化した多物理量の特性評価手法を検討し、施設横断的にBNCT中性子場を評価・比較することで、治療の標準化や更なる普及に向けた基礎となるデータを取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron Neutron Capture Therapy (BNCT) is an emerging cancer treatment that utilizes neutron radiation. To ensure a safe and effective therapy, it is crucial to evaluate the neutron field employed during treatment. In this study, we investigated suitable measurement techniques for assessing the neutron field. Specifically, we focused on measuring the thermal neutron flux within a water phantom, which is a simulation of the human body and has been traditionally used for quality assurance in BNCT. By applying the technique called "unfolding," which solves the inverse problem of depth distribution of thermal neutron detector counts in the water phantom, we developed a system capable of characterizing the neutron spectral fluence rate across a wide energy range. Operational tests were conducted on the system to validate its accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来から測定が行われていた水ファントム中における熱中性子検出器での測定に着目し、その測定結果から中性子スペクトラルフルエンス率を導出する手法を開発した。従来の測定は、中性子照射装置の定常性を確認のためにのみ行われていたが、本手法を用いることで治療の有効性を確認するための重要な物理量を導出することが可能である。また、本手法は従来の測定結果に対し、解析手順を加えるのみであり、現場における実装が容易であると予想される。