Revealing Orbital Evolution of Hot Jupiters around Hot Stars by Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Noriharu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (20909593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords軌道進化 / 系外惑星
Outline of Research at the Start
恒星近傍を公転する巨大ガス惑星(ホットジュピター)はその場所で形成できないため、巨大ガス惑星を内側に移動する様々な軌道進化モデルが提唱された。モデルによって、軌道進化直後の主星自転軸に対する惑星公転軸の傾き(惑星軌道傾斜角)が異なるため、その角度が軌道進化の手がかりとなる。しかし、太陽型星周辺のホットジュピターの軌道は、主星が潮汐力の影響で軌道進化直後の惑星軌道傾斜角の情報を失うため、観測による軌道進化の制約が困難であった。本研究では、潮汐力の影響を受けにくい高温星周辺のホットジュピターの惑星軌道傾斜角を軌道歳差の観測から測定し、さらに、その惑星系のサンプル数を増やすため発見確認も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the orbital evolution of hot Jupiters, we measured the spin-orbit obliquity of hot Jupiters around hot stars from the detection of orbital nodal precession by spectroscopic and photometric observations of planetary eclipses (transits). Therefore, we observed the planetary orbital precession of hot Jupiters WASP-33b and TOI-1518b using spectroscopic data from the high-resolution spectrographs and transit photometric data, both of which suggest orbital evolution based on a high eccentricity transfer model.
In addition, to confirm a hot Jupiter around a hot star, we used a high-dispersion spectrograph. This observation showed the possibility of polar orbits. However, the data were too noisy to confirm, so we proposed observations with a larger telescope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、実際においても惑星軌道傾斜角が傾いていた結果を示したことから、ホットジュピターの惑星軌道進化は円盤相互作用より、高離心率移動モデルを支持する形となった。この点において、ホットジュピターの軌道進化解明に一歩踏み込んだと言える。
また、惑星軌道歳差による惑星軌道傾斜角の測定例がしくないため、本研究の成果が、その測定法の基盤になりうると考えている。さらに、検出された惑星軌道歳差の数自体少なく、本研究で4例目まで増やすことができ、高温星周辺のホットジュピターにおいては、惑星軌道歳差によってトランジット観測が出来なくなる時期がいずれ訪れることを示した。