Early diagenetic mechanism of carbonate concretions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuma Ryusei  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究機関研究員 (00908121)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭酸塩コンクリーション / 完新世 / 古環境 / 古生物 / コンクリーション / 生物遺骸 / 14C年代 / 化石 / 化石化プロセス / 炭素同位体 / 堆積岩 / 化石化 / 元素移動
Outline of Research at the Start
世界各地で見られる炭酸塩コンクリーションは,これまで数百万年といった地質学的にも長期間の時間スケールで形成されたと考えられていたが,その形成時間を定量的に示した研究例はほとんどなかった.本研究では,名古屋港海底の未固結堆積物中から産出した炭酸塩コンクリーションを対象とし,これらのコンクリーション部及び化石部,さらに周囲の泥層中の炭酸塩鉱物に対して放射性炭素年代測定を行い,コンクリーションの形成速度を定量的に評価する.また,コンクリーション化した各生物遺骸を,現生の生物と比較することにより,コンクリーションの成因や元素移動のプロセスを明らかする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbonate concretions collected from Nagoya port, which include sea urchins, crabs, and shells were investigated. In order to understand the formation mechanism of carbonate concretion and to obtain the 14C age, geochemical analyses was conducted. The results indicate that the shell and concretion were both dated to about 7500-7000 years ago, suggesting that the concretions were formed rapidly after the death of organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭酸塩コンクリーションの形成について,従来は数百万年といった地質学的な時間スケールで形成されたと考えられていたが,本研究では炭酸塩コンクリーションが数十年~数百年で形成されることを実証した.生物活動が起源となった岩石化は,過去の地球環境を復元する上で,重要な情報となる.また,CaCO3の化学式で表される炭酸塩コンクリーションは,カルシウムイオンと重炭酸イオンの反応によって形成されると考えられ,自然界における二酸化炭素の固定である.カーボンニュートラルの観点からも,急速な炭酸塩コンクリーションの形成が,二酸化炭素の岩石圏への固定といった応用的な研究に繋がることが期待される.