Development of a new statistical seismicity model incorporating slow-earthquake activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Tomoaki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (10909443)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスロー地震 / 地震活動統計モデル / 地震発生確率予測 / 沈み込み帯 / スロースリップイベント / テクトニック微動
Outline of Research at the Start
沈み込み帯プレート境界で発生する低速な断層滑り現象(スロー地震と総称)は、沈み込み帯における地震発生メカニズムに深く関係し、世界各地でスロー地震と地震活動の因果関係の解明が進められている。その一方、現在、世界で標準的に使用されている地震活動統計モデルには、スロー地震が地震活動に及ぼす影響(誘発効果)が全く考慮されておらず、スロー地震が発生すると、適切に地震活動を予測できなくなるという問題がある。本研究は、地震学的・測地学的観測データの解析を通してスロー地震と地震活動の因果関係を解明し、それを定量化した上で地震活動統計モデルに新たに組み込むことで、この問題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Slow earthquakes (i.e., slow fault-slip events) at subduction plate boundaries are known to trigger seismicity. However, the statistical models of seismicity currently in standard use around the world do not take into account the seismicity-triggering effects of slow earthquakes. Therefore, when a slow earthquake occurs at a plate boundary, there is a large discrepancy between observed seismicity and the results of earthquake forecasts based on the statistical seismicity models. In this study, we solved this problem by quantifying the seismicity-triggering effect of slow earthquakes based on the analysis of seismological and geodetic observation data mainly in the Hikurangi Trench, New Zealand, and by incorporating it into a statistical model of seismicity for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、世界で初めて、スロー地震(特にスロースリップ)の地震活動誘発効果を明示的に組み込んだ地震活動統計モデルを開発した。本研究の新たなモデルにより、スロー地震に伴う地震活動の確率的な予測が初めて可能となった。また、本研究は、「過去の地震活動に基づいて未来の地震活動を予測する」という地震活動予測研究の従来の枠組みから脱却し、「過去の地震活動とスロー地震活動に基づいて未来の地震活動を予測する」という新たな枠組みを提示したという点でも大きな学術的意義がある。今後、本研究のモデルをさらに改良してゆくことで、スロー地震に伴う地震活動の確率予測の精度向上が期待される。