Exploring the Dispersion and Deposition Processes of Ejecta Caused by Large-Scale Impacts on Earth through Field Surveys and Sample Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tada Toshihiro  千葉工業大学, 地球学研究センター, 研究員 (80909565)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsテクタイト / 天体衝突 / イジェクタ / 衝撃変成石英 / Feather Features
Outline of Research at the Start
天体衝突による放出物質(イジェクタ)の飛散堆積過程を理解することは、地球を含む固体天体の表層進化を考えるうえで必要不可欠である。イジェクタの飛散堆積過程を明らかにするため室内衝突実験や数値シミュレーションによる研究が盛んに行われているが、物質科学的証拠に基づく制約が乏しいという問題がある。本研究では、地球上での大規模天体衝突としては最も年代が新しいオーストラリア-アジアテクタイトイベントのイジェクタ層に着目し、その飛散堆積過程を解明する。具体的には東南アジアの多地点で採取されたイジェクタ層試料について、構成粒子組成・熱履歴・経験衝撃圧力の層序方向の変化と空間分布を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted field surveys of ejecta deposits derived from the Australasian Tektite Event in southern Vietnam and southern Laos. Additionally, we performed optical and electron microscopy observations on ejecta deposit samples collected from various locations in Southeast Asia. Our findings revealed significant anisotropy in the thickness and gravel composition of the ejecta deposits. We also conducted impact experiments using granite and sandstone to compare with natural ejecta samples, and discovered that feather features, a type of shock deformation feature in quartz, form over a wider shock pressure range (2-18 GPa) than previously known. The characteristics of the feather features observed under the microscope change with the magnitude of the shock pressure, indicating their usefulness as a shock pressure barometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
およそ79万年前のオーストラリア-アジアテクタイトイベントは、地球上での大規模天体衝突イベントとしては最も年代が新しく、イジェクタの飛散堆積過程に関する初生的な情報が多く残されていると期待できる。本研究で明らかになったイジェクタ層の岩相層序と地理分布は、地球上での天体衝突による物質の飛散堆積過程を明らかにするうえで重要なデータセットである。また、衝撃圧力指標として従来用いられてきた変成組織の多くは10 GPa以上の高圧下で形成されるものであった。本研究で石英中のFeather Featuresが2-18GPaの広い圧力範囲で衝撃圧力指標として有用であると示されたことは学術的な意義が大きい。