Impact of large-scale atmospheric and oceanic variations on the Kuroshio current system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Yuma  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 研究官 (60906890)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黒潮 / 黒潮続流 / アリューシャン低気圧 / 亜熱帯高気圧 / 年々変動 / 長期変化 / 北太平洋 / 亜熱帯循環 / 風成循環 / 高解像度海洋モデル / 時間変動 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 表層水塊
Outline of Research at the Start
北太平洋の西部亜熱帯域には、黒潮・黒潮続流と黒潮反流によって構成される黒潮海流系が存在している。黒潮海流系は北太平洋の気候に大きな影響を及ぼすため、その時間変動に関する理解が重要になっている。これまでの研究で、黒潮海流系の時間変動は、大規模な大気海洋変動の影響を受けるということが明らかになっているが、どのような変動がどの程度の影響力を持つのかは、必ずしもよくわかっていない。本課題では、海洋モデルを用いた数値実験により、黒潮海流系を構成する各海流の流量の時間変動の要因を定量的に調査・評価し、黒潮海流系の詳細な変動機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined temporal variations of the Kuroshio current system (the Kuroshio, Kuroshio Extension, and Kuroshio counter current) with a focus on a relationship to large-scale atmospheric and oceanic variations. Based on hydrographic observations and satellite measurements, we showed inter-annual, decadal, and bi-decadal variations of Kuroshio transport south of Japan and a significant northward shift of the Kuroshio Extension during the past decades. Further, using high-resolution ocean model simulations, we revealed that these variation and change are mostly attributable to cold season atmospheric variations.
In addition, we investigated influences of the Kuroshio current system on upper ocean temperature variability. We found that SST variations in regions near the Kuroshio and the Kuroshio Extension have different features from those in their surrounding regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒潮海流系の変動要因として寒候期の大気変動が重要であることを観測資料解析と数値モデル実験の両面から示した。過去の研究でも寒候期大気場の重要性は議論されたが、決定的な根拠は提示されずにいた。本課題の成果は、黒潮海流系研究における長年の課題を解決するものである。
北西太平洋の海洋環境の形成に深く関わる黒潮海流系は、日本をはじめとしたアジア諸国に温和な気候や豊かな水産資源をもたらす。その一方で、時に大雨や熱波といった災害の発生に関係する。本課題で得た黒潮海流系の変動特性に関する知見は、気候変動や防災、産業など様々な観点でこれからの暮らしを考えるための基礎になると期待される。