Comprehensive Survey of Elemental Abundances of Nearby M Dwarfs with Planet Search Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0204:Astronomy, earth and planetary science, and related fields
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 特任研究員 (00910902)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 高分散分光 / 化学組成 / 低質量星 / 系外惑星 / M型矮星
Outline of Research at the Start
質量が太陽の約半分以下の恒星であるM型矮星(以下、M型星)を公転する惑星は、2020年代後半の次世代観測装置による生命探査の有望なターゲットである。しかしその惑星の形成過程や内部構造の理解に必要な、M型星自身の元素組成については、統一的な理解がなされていない。本研究はまず、近赤外波長域の高分散スペクトルに基づくM型星の組成決定法を3000 K以下の低温天体に拡張し、連星を利用することでその検証と改良を行う。次に、それを100天体以上の惑星探索データに応用することで、初めて近傍M型星の元素組成について統計的な理解を得る。この成果は、今後M型星周りに見つかる惑星の特徴づけのための重要な土台となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for a unified understanding of the chemical characteristics of M dwarfs, which is essential for the characterization of planets orbiting M dwarfs, we have conducted the following three steps: (1) to extend and validate the analysis method that has been used only for relatively hot M dwarfs (effective temperature >3000 K) so that they can be applied to cooler M dwarfs, (2) to apply the above methods to 70 M dwarfs observed in the framework of a planet search project IRD-SSP, and (3) to develop an open-source code ExoJAX for calculating and fitting the model spectra taking into account the huge amount of molecular lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人は誰しも、地球生命とは異なる生物について思いを馳せたことがあるだろう。その存在の確認が、近年急速な発展を見せる系外惑星科学の大目標の1つである。晩期M型矮星については、その周りの惑星の検出や特徴づけが現代の技術で可能であることから特に研究が進んでいる。一方でその惑星の正確な特徴づけのためにはM型星自体の化学組成の理解が重要であるが、天体の暗さや、低温ゆえにスペクトルが複雑になる等の問題に阻まれその研究は遅れていた。本研究は、これまでより高温の恒星に対してしか有効でなかった手法を拡張開発し、実際に70天体ものデータに適用したという点で、晩期M型矮星およびその惑星の理解に資する意義が大きい。