Flame spread over composites consisting of materials with different thermal properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yusuke Konno  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (10907728)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords燃え拡がり / 消炎 / 熱損失 / 複合材料 / 火災安全 / 電気火災 / 燃焼 / 難燃性評価 / 火災 / 複合材
Outline of Research at the Start
火災の主な発生要因として電気火災が挙げられる.電気火災では電気的な過熱が原因で着火が生じ,これに引き続いて基板や配線に代表される,良導体と絶縁体が組み合わさった複合材の燃焼現象によって被害が拡大してゆく.しかしながら,従来の燃え拡がり研究の多くは,可燃物単一の燃焼を対象にしており,熱的性質が極端に異なる材料が一体化した系の火災性状や延焼機構については未だ不明な点が多い.本研究では「熱物性の異なる材料が組み合わさった複合材の燃え拡がり現象」に関して汎用性のある科学的理解を与えることを目的とし,試料の幾何形状や熱物性の違いが複合材の燃焼特性に及ぼす影響を実験と理論の両面から解明することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Downward flame spread tests were conducted using printed circuit boards and acrylic plates. The effects of sample width, sample thicknesses, and sample side conditions on the flame spread rate, flame shape, and limiting oxygen concentration were experimentally clarified. To obtain generalized test results, in which the effects of the sample holding method and sample shape are not apparent, a air gaps equivalent to the flame quenching distance was provided between the sample sides and the metal plate. As a result, it was clarified that the flame spreads uniformly along the sample and that a two-dimensional flame spread phenomenon could be confirmed. It was also experimentally clarified that the air gap size between the sample sides the metal plate for observing the two-dimensional flame spread phenomenon depends on the shape of the sample such as width and thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気火災に関与する可燃物の多くは良導体と絶縁体から構成される複合材であり,このような熱的性質が顕著に異なる材料から構成される電気部品等の燃焼機構は極めて複雑である.本研究では実験的検討を基礎に,複合材の難燃性を科学的に正確に評価可能な燃焼試験法を提案することを目標に,着火方法・試料保持方法・試料形状が試料の燃焼特性に及ぼす影響を体系的に調査した.本研究で得られた成果により,複合材特有の燃焼時の熱損失効果や試料の幾何形状効果が明らかになった.また,複合材において二次元的な燃え拡がりを実現する試験法を確立し,試料保持方法や試料形状に依存しない複合材の燃焼特性に関わるデータを得ることを可能にした.