Project/Area Number |
21K20408
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA ASUKA 九州工業大学, 環境エネルギー融合研究センター, 助教 (10911274)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 熱電変換 / 強磁性体 / ハロゲン化ペロブスカイト / 熱工学 / 異常ネルンスト効果 / 強磁性体金属 / 複合材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気熱電効果は、強磁性体金属において温度勾配および磁化の両方に直交した方向に電場が生じる現象である。そのため、磁気熱電効果の発現に外部磁場が必要な残留磁化を持たない強磁性体においても、従来の熱電材料の性能向上に適用されてきたナノ構造化技術を用いて試料内部に大きな磁気熱電効果を発現する相と残留磁化を付与する相を複合化することで、熱電出力の向上および外部磁場を必要としない発電が可能となる。本研究は、スピントロニクスと熱工学のナノ構造化材料技術を融合させることで、従来にはない「多機能性ナノ構造化磁気熱電変換複合材料」を創製し、磁気熱電変換素子の実用化に向けた新しいブレイクスルーを作り出すことを狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, the Seebeck-driven transverse thermoelectric generation, one of the magneto-thermoelectric phenomena has been investigated in all-bulk hybrid materials. The bulk Si/bulk Co2MnGa demonstrated an order of magnitude improvement in output power compared to the reported value for bulk Si/Co2MnGa thin film. We also focused on halide perovskites as thermoelectric materials. In this study, We have developed Cs2SnI6 as an n-type halide perovskite thermoelectric material and the thermoelectric conversion performance was found to be one to two orders of magnitude higher than that of the conventional materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱エネルギーの有効利用と再利用は、持続的社会の実現に向けた大きな課題である。この課題の解決に向けた候補技術として、温度差から電力を取り出す熱電変換が注目されている。また、熱電変換技術は自己発電可能・小型軽量・高信頼性などの特長を有しているため、近年ではIoT機器用自立電源として期待され盛んに研究が進められている。本研究で得られた材料系や性能向上手法によってカーボンニュートラルに向けた革新的なエネルギー技術の開発に大きく貢献できると期待している。