LiDAR based Sensing System Focused on Privacy Preserving and Occlusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20910566)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsLiDAR / 3Dセンシング / 関節角度計測 / 見守りセンシング / LiDARセンサ / 人体計測 / プライバシー
Outline of Research at the Start
世界中で高齢化と介護人口の減少が進む中、被介護者の転倒や病気の前兆を検知可能な自動見守りシステムが求められている。カメラを用いた見守りシステム研究は存在するものの、これら従来研究にはプライバシーや死角による見逃しの懸念が残る。
本提案では個人を特定できない3次元データを取得するLiDAR(Light Detection and Ranging)センサを用いる事でプライバシー保全と死角除去可能な見守りセンシングシステムを構築する。特にLiDARを用いた異常検知技術に取組むことで健康異常の検出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the fundamental technology of LiDAR sensing for use in the monitoring system necessary for elderly care, which could allow for the preservation of privacy and the acquisition of high-accuracy 3D data. Firstly, we evaluated the error characteristics of nine types of LiDAR sensors, clarifying their individual performances. Next, we automated joint angle measurement using a 3D sensor, demonstrating that high-precision human body measurement is possible. Based on these research results, we are now able to propose optimal selection of LiDAR sensors reflecting the required error accuracy and the optimal construction method for applications. Furthermore, we plan to utilize these research achievements to enhance the reliability and efficiency of human body measurement in medical and sports fields and to pursue new potential applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高齢者のケアにおける重要な課題である監視システムの開発に対する新たなアプローチを提供している。これは、LiDARセンシング技術を用いて高精度な3Dデータ取得とプライバシー保護を両立する手法を探求するという学術的意義がある。また、社会的な意義としては、この研究成果が実際に介護現場で活用されると、介護者の負担軽減に繋がり、高齢者の生活の質の向上に寄与する可能性がある。さらに、この技術は医療やスポーツ分野における人体計測の信頼性と効率性を向上させるための新たな道筋を示しており、多様な応用可能性を秘めている。