Study of unsteady behavior of cloud cavitation and its induced shock wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ushioku Takahiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助手 (50884673)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャビテーションクラウド / 衝撃波 / 混相流解析 / SPH法 / PIV計測 / 粒子法 / 高速度撮影
Outline of Research at the Start
キャビテーションにより発生した無数の気泡の集合体はクラウドと呼ばれ,集団的な成長と圧壊運動を示す.特に圧壊時に衝撃波が発生し,流体機械の壊食に繋がると考えられているため,クラウドの圧壊に伴う衝撃波現象のメカニズムの解明は重要な課題である.しかし,クラウドの形成過程やその非定常挙動,衝撃波現象の関係性は十分に解明されておらず,観測実験と数値解析の両面からの検証が不可欠である.本研究では,三次元的な観測実験と粒子法を用いた数値実験によって現象の詳細を調査し,そして混相流の流れ場の観点からの現象解明を試みることにより,クラウドの非定常挙動と衝撃波の発生・伝播機構を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study is to understand how a cloud cavitation performs a collective unsteady motion and how a shock wave is emitted associated with the collapse of the cloud in conjunction with the multiphase flows. The results obtained from the multiphase flow analysis by the two-dimensional Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics, the experimental observation of the cloud, and the measurement of velocity fields of the cloud by the Particle Image Velocimetry method are as follows: (1) The unsteady behavior of the cloud and its induced shock waves have been observed numerically, and compared with experimental results; (2) The flows of twin vortices around the cloud have been shown by numerical tests and experimental measurements; (3) The multi-shock wave phenomena associated with the collapse of the cloud have been numerically suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クラウドの圧壊に伴う衝撃波現象は流体機械における壊食や騒音の原因になる一方で,近年では医療や環境の分野での工学的応用が盛んである.ゆえに,クラウドの非定常挙動と衝撃波現象のメカニズムの解明と数学モデルの提案が重要な課題であるが,高速かつ微小な現象であり,さらに相変化を伴う複雑な流れであるため,実験的な観測や数値解析による再現が難しいものとなっている.そうした中で,本研究は実験と数値解析の両面から調査し,得られた研究成果は混相流の流れ場の観点からの現象のモデリングの提案,及びクラウドから放出される強力な衝撃波の形成メカニズムの説明に繋がるものであり,学術的・社会的に意義があると確信している.