Project/Area Number |
21K20417
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0301:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, fluid engineering, thermal engineering, mechanical dynamics, robotics, aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Oita National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUMARU KAZUKI 大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (80909523)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スピンコート / セラミックス / 薄膜 / 高粘度流体 / 粒子配向 / セラミックス薄膜 / 無機EL |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では遊星式スピンコーターによる塗膜制御技術の確立により、従来のスピンコートでは困難であった高粘度粒子分散液の均一薄膜成形を実現する。 遊星式スピンコーターは自転と公転による基板上のせん断力制御により、高粘度材料であっても基板上に均一に塗り広げることが可能である。さらに自転と公転による回転を加えるため流体内に強いせん断力を発生させることが可能であり、せん断力を制御することにより、粒子分散液内の粒子分散・配向制御までも可能である。 本研究では遊星式スピンコーター装置の開発並びに流体解析を用いた加工条件の最適化を行うことで、均一膜厚・均一組織を持つ高性能セラミックス膜の製造を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish thin film formation and particle control technology for new high-viscosity slurry materials using a planetary spin coater. In the first year, through experiments using alumina slurry, we succeeded in developing a planetary spin coater that can reduce surface waviness to 4% compared to conventional spin coaters. In the final year, we worked on the development of a large-area inorganic EL with reduced luminance unevenness using the planetary spin coater that we had developed. As a result of our research, we found that the standard deviation of brightness on the light-emitting surface was about half that of the conventional spin-coating method, making it possible to achieve the goal of suppressing brightness unevenness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遊星式スピンコーターの開発とアルミナスラリーを用いた実験,チタン酸バリウム粉末を用いた分散型無機ELの開発の結果より,遊星式スピンコーターがセラミックススラリーのような高粘度粒子分散材料の製膜に対して非常に効果的であり,得られた薄膜は従来の方法と比較し格段に高い性能を得ることが可能であることが確認できた.本手法は様々なセラミックス薄膜の製膜に応用できるだけでなく,高分子分散溶液や高粘度溶液の均一成膜にも応用できると考えられる.これにより,IoT用小型センサ,燃料電池,全固体電池など研究当初に掲げていた目標以外にも,太陽電池やMEMS分野など様々なニーズに対応できる可能性を秘めている.