Extension of Nonlinear Theory for Beyond 5G Wireless Communication Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0302:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2022)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kazuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90912402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線通信 / 非線形 / 電力増幅器 / 帯域内全二重 / 理論解析 / 非線形性 / 非理想性 / 帯域内全二重通信
Outline of Research at the Start
周波数資源の枯渇は世界的な問題であり、周波数利用効率の高い無線通信システムの開発が世界的に要請されている。Beyond 5Gのシステムでは、干渉キャンセラを利用することで従来システムよりも高い周波数効率を発揮する技術が注目されている。このような技術は無線機の非線形歪みを受けた干渉に対して脆弱である一方で、今までまだ理論的な視点からその影響を詳細に調査されていない。そこで、本研究では現代や次世代の無線通信システムをシミュレーションと同じレベルで理論解析するために必要な非線形性に関する理論の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a highly advanced theoretical analysis method for nonlinear wireless communication systems and apply it to the analysis of systems where nonlinearity is important, such as interference cancellation for in-band interference, and to study nonlinearity from a theoretical perspective that has not been considered before. In fact, we were able to develop new nonlinear theories and techniques that are expected to be applied to new wireless technologies such as in-band full-duplex and Beyond 5G systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で拡張された理論は,従来までの理論と比較して,大幅に制約が緩和されている.そのため,本理論は無線通信のさまざまな領域で今後活用されると期待できる.また,無線通信のみならず,ニューラルネットワークなどのように複雑に線形変換と非線形変換が組み合わされるシステムについても理論解析ができるため,無線通信以外の分野での発展・利用も予想される成果である.