Project/Area Number |
21K20442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
THAY VISAL 宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 助教 (90903667)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 接着接合部 / 疲労強度 / 疲労設計法 / 応力比 / 静的強度 / 主応力 / はく離 / 曲げ作用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
既設鋼構造物の維持管理が大きな課題となっており,その性能を回復または向上させるための技術の一つとして,当て板接着工法が注目され,国内外で研究開発が行われている.しかしながら,その適用範囲は接合用材料ごとに限定的であり,疲労耐久性の評価方法は,定量的で統一的な試験方法もなく,接着接合部の標準的な設計法が示されていない.本研究では,この工法の設計の標準化を目的として,接着接合部における疲労強度の評価とその設計法を提案するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focuses on the establishment of repair or strengthening method of steel structures by externally bonded patch plates. The bending static tests and bending fatigue tests of adhesively bonded joints were conducted and the fatigue life is evaluated. The bending fatigue tests were conducted, varying the applied stress ranges and the stress ratio, the ratio of minimum and maximum stress of fatigue test. The result indicates that the fatigue life of adhesively bonded joints can be evaluated in the function of principal stress ratio, the ratio of principal stress range against principal stress at debonding by the bending test, with constant linearity regardless of the stress ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,応力比に依存しない疲労強度の評価方法を提案する点にある.この提案した手法に基づいた接着接合部の疲労強度の評価方法を確立すれば,当て板接着工法による既設鋼構造物の補修・補強技術の開発・普及に貢献するだけでなく,構造物の維持管理の領域や自動車や航空機等の機械分野への応用の可能性も広がり,技術的なインパクトも高いと考える.