Modeling the supply side for the analysis of E-commerce-driven transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K20445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section 0303:Civil engineering, social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Takanori  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (20910780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-08-30 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市貨物 / 交通モデル / Eコマース / 立地選択 / 配送計画
Outline of Research at the Start
Eコマース市場が急拡大する中、Eコマースの物品配送の交通影響に関する懸念やEコマース物品配送に対応する新たなサービスや規制に対する関心が高まっている。本研究では、都市圏交通シミュレーションへの適用を念頭に置いた、Eコマース物品配送の供給側のモデル化、すなわち、物品配送に関わる各種物流施設の立地選択、物品配送の最終発送施設の選択、トラックの配送計画、施設間貨物輸送のモデルの開発・キャリブレーションを行う。この研究を通じて、供給側の意思決定要因やEコマースの交通影響を明らかにするとともに、都市圏貨物シミュレーションにおけるEコマース交通分析モデルのデザインを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Models on the supply side of e-commerce goods delivery were developed for application to urban transportation simulation. The work includes the estimation of a location choice model for logistics facilities, the development of a last-mile facility selection model, the implementation of a simulator for household e-commerce demand and vehicle operations planning, and the development and calibration of an inter-facility freight transportation model, as well as other analyses of relevant data. Through this study, we identified supply-side decision factors and e-commerce transportation impacts and proposed a framework for an e-commerce transportation analysis in an urban freight simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Eコマースに関してはこれまで、所在地や個人特性とEコマースを通じた物品購入の関連性など、購買特性を対象とした研究が多くなされている。一方で、貨物交通分析に焦点を当てた研究は極めて限定的である。本研究の新規性の1つは供給側(事業者)の意思決定及びそれに基づくロジスティクスをシミュレーションに反映させることにある。また、エージェント・ベースの都市貨物シミュレータの代表的なものとして、SimMobility Freight、MASS-GT 、POLARIS があるが、本研究で提案・開発するモデルは、これらを補完するものである。